© 2019 by KATE BIRCH for TRIFORIA

TRIFORIA LTD PRIVACY POLICY

 

Our contact details 

Name:          Triforia Ltd

Address:        The Mount, Eastgate, Hornton, Oxon

Phone No:     01295 678504

E-mail:           alex@triforia.co.uk

 

What type of information is collected?

We collect and process Personal Data. Personal Data for the purposes of this Privacy Policy is any information that identifies you, or has the potential to identify you as an individual. Such data may include:

  • Name, Surname

  • Contact information including Home address, email address, Home telephone number and/or Mobile number

  • Information relevant to the service(s) being provided including injury/medical history, allergies and dietary considerations

  • Initial and ongoing fitness assessment reports

  • Your contact and correspondence history with us

  • Client payment/account/card details

  • Other information that may be obtained from client surveys, promotions, offers and from your use of our website 

 

How and why we collect the information

Most of the personal data we process is provided to us directly by you and is obtained as a result of one of the following:

  • you visited our website

  • you contacted us directly via email, telephone or social media

  • you enquired about or engaged in one of the services we offer

  • you registered as a client

  • you completed an online form

You are not obliged to provide us with your personal data although this may affect what services we can offer or the extent to which we can deliver those services

We may also collect your personal information from the following sources:

Automaticallywhen you visit our website. This may include your Internet Protocol (IP) address, your browser type, plug-ins and versions and other technical information. We may also collect information when you browse our pages and click on links since this will help us to better understand your interests and preferences and allow us to personalize your experience

Indirectly when 3rd Party applications are used to deliver a service or capture data. Information provided by you to that 3rd party and indirectly received by us is treated in the same manner as if received directly from you.

 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are: 

(a) Your consent. You can remove your consent at any time by contacting us using the Contact Details above

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

(c) We have a legal obligation.

(d) We have a vital interest.

(e) We have a legitimate interest.

 

What we do with the information we have?

We use the information that you have given us in order to:

  • understand your needs, provide you with accurate information and deliver the high standard of products and services you have requested

  • allow us to fulfil our obligations to you arising from any contact we have mutually entered into

  • provide you with information relating to other services offered by us that may be of interest to you

  • notify you of any changes to services we are providing or products and services in general

  • request feedback on our service or conduct market research 

  • send promotional emails, special offers and occasional industry relevant articles that we believe you will find interesting and informative

  • comply with legal or regulatory requests

From time to time we may share this information with other parties. We will not sell, distribute or lease your data to 3rdparties unless you have specifically consented or if we are required to do so by law. Data sharing, where legitimate and authorised, will only be allowed with the following:

 

  • business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors in order to fulfil any contract entered into with you

  • regulators, law enforcement bodies, government agencies, courts or other parties where it is necessary in our opinion to comply with applicable laws or regulations. Where possible and appropriate we will notify you of any such disclosure

  • IT support partners servicing the IT systems on which your data is held

  • Delivery companies where transport or delivery of goods/services are required

 

How we store your information 

We protect your personal data by ensuring that we have appropriate physical, technical and organisational security measures in place to prevent unauthorised access or unlawful processing of personal data and to prevent personal data being lost, destroyed or damaged. We are committed to ongoing security protocol education and ensuring we remain compliant and up to date with our personal data security processes 

 

Personal Data Retention Period

Your personal data will only be retained for as long as we have a legitimate ongoing business need to hold it. This may include the ongoing provision of products or services (where we are deemed to have a relationship with you) or to comply with legal, tax or accounting requirements (which may run concurrent to our relationship and/or for a period of time afterwards). Following that period, it will be deleted or anonymised.

Cookies

​Cookies are small pieces of data stored on your browser and are used to keep track of your movements and actions on this site. 

 

There are two types of cookies:

Session (Transient) cookies: These cookies are erased when you close your browser, and do not collect information from your computer. They typically store information in the form of a session identification that does not personally identify the user.
 

Persistent (Permanent or Stored) cookies: These cookies are stored on your hard drive until they expire (i.e. the are based on a set expiration date) or until you delete them. These cookies are used to collect identifying information about the user, such as Web surfing behavior or user preferences for a specific site.

These are the cookies used by our website:

SV Session cookie - this is a persistent cookie and is used to identify unique visitors and tracks a visitor's session on a site

HS cookie - this is a session cookie and is used for security

XSRF-TOKEN cookie - this is a session cookie and is used for security

SM Session - this is a persistent cookie (2 weeks) and will identify members that are logged into the site

TS xxxxxxxx (where x is replaced with a random series of numbers and letters) - this is a session cookie and is used for security

TS xxxxxxxx_d (where x is replaced by a random series of numbers and letters) - this is a session cookie and is used for security

RequestID - this is a session cookie and tracks visitor behaviour and measures site performance

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies.You do this through your browser settings.

Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly. 

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access- You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 

Your right to rectification- You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

Your right to erasure- You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to restriction of processing- You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing- You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability- You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us via email on alex@triforia.co.uk, or by phone on 01295 678504 or by post at The Mount, Eastgate, Hornton, Oxon, OX15 6BT if you wish to make a request.

 

How to complain

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113